1300 28 97 97 Phone Opening Hours
8am to 6pm Mon - Fri, 8am to 2pm Sat

Privacy Policy

Top Florist is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect about yourself may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number(s)
  • Credit card number
  • Gender
  • Date of birth

Examples of Personal Information we may collect about your recipient include:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Phone number(s)
  • Date of birth

Occasionally you may be asked to provide feedback and/or further information (including photos) in regards to your purchase.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our website www.topflorist.com.au, telephone and email. For each request to the Top Florist website, we expressly collect the following non personal information via the web server software about the device (computer/phone/tablet etc) connecting to it for our own troubleshooting, security, marketing and statistical purposes:

  • IP address of the device making the request
  • Browser type, version and language
  • Date and time the device accessed the site
  • Previous page the device visited ('referrer')
  • Page(s) the device accessed and any documents downloaded
  • Success/failure code of the request
  • Device operating system
  • Device specifications including size and model

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing the best possible service to you. Personally identifiable information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

  • Experience personalisation
  • Website improvement
  • Customer service improvement
  • Processing transactions
  • Administration of a contest, promotion, survey or other feature on the site

Top Florist uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Top Florist website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time, and you can change the frequency of our marketing emails to Weekly, Monthly or 4 times a year. This is available by selecting “unsubscribe” at the bottom of these emails.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Top Florist takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

All sensitive/payment information you provide or view online with Top Florist is transmitted between your device and the Top Florist website using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which ensures this information is encrypted (unreadable without a key) between your device and our firewall protected network.

Credit card information may also be held by our Australian based payment gateway with the data only accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and whom are required to keep the information confidential.

Finally, to ensure we are meeting industry best practices in regards to providing a secure online experience Top Florist and our payment gateway provider are regularly audited to ensure we are meeting the Payment Card Industry (PCI) requirements in regards to transmission and storage of credit card information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in customer files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Anonymity

We understand how important anonymity is, which is why the personal information collected by Top Florist will not be available to the recipient upon request - unless required by law, by Court order or we are required to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity.

If a recipient requests information about who sent them the gift, this information will not be disclosed without your express permission. You will be contacted with a request to disclose your personal information and we will not release such information until we have your approval.

Accessing/Updating your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, login to your account on the Top Florist website.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this privacy policy.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on this page.

This Policy was last updated 3/7/2018

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us


Top Florist is owned and operated by HEBE.COM.AU PTY. LTD T/A Top Florist

ACCEPTED
REJECT DEAL
Terms & Conditions
Save up to 15% OFF a special selection of products.
Offer does not apply to telephone orders. Online orders only. Cannot be used with any other offer.
Deal Expires: 14/12/2019